Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
FJMC 2015 International Convention
has ended
Create Your Own Event
FJMC 2015 International Convention
2015 International Convention Schedule
Convention Floor Maps
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Speakers
Prayer Leader
Moderator
Speaker
Search
or browse by date + venue
Awards
Club Training
Evening Activity
Fitness
FJMC Meeting
Geffen
HMV
Meals
Pre-Convention
Presentations
Regional
Services
Spanish Track
Training
Wealth Management
Wealth (Public)
Women's lecture
Women's trip
Women's workshop
Popular
Log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Prayer Leader
Moderator
Speaker
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Room
Monday
, July 6
Jazz Club (L)
2:00pm •
Ma'asim Tovim Video Taping
Tuesday
, July 7
Jazz Club (L)
9:00am •
Ma'asim Tovim Video Taping
La Cote (L)
2:30pm •
FJMC Executive Committee Meeting
4:15pm •
Mincha
Le Jardin (L)
9:30pm •
Maariv
Miami Auto Museum
7:00pm •
Evening Activity - Car Museum
Wednesday
, July 8
Baccarat I (M)
2:15pm •
Regional Caucus--Western
3:00pm •
Hearing Mens Voices #1: How to run a successful program: Introductory and Advanced Techniques
Baccarat II (M)
2:15pm •
Regional Caucus--Florida
3:00pm •
Training #1 Succession Planning
Baccarat III (M)
2:15pm •
Regional Caucus--Seaboard
3:00pm •
Training #1 Succession Planning
Bordeaux (LL)
8:00am •
Wealth Management Seminar sponsored by the Retirement Corporation of America and Merrill Lynch (registration required)
2:15pm •
Regional Caucus--Midwest
3:00pm •
Wealth Literacy for Kids (sponsored by Bank of America)
Cavalier I (M)
2:15pm •
Regional Caucus--New England
3:00pm •
Training #1 Succession Planning
Cavalier II (M)
2:15pm •
Regional Caucus--Lake Ontario
3:00pm •
Training #1 Succession Planning
Free Time
7:30pm •
Break
Gallery (LL)
3:00pm •
FJMC Membership DataBaseTraining (pre-registration required)
Jazz Club (L)
8:00am •
Ma'asim Tovim Video Taping
1:00pm •
Board of Directors Orientation
10:15pm •
WZO Delegates Meeting
L.L. Richelieu (L)
6:00pm •
Dinner. Greetings: Mr. Mark Druy, Convention Chair and Mr. Bill Becker, Co-chair
7:15pm •
Greetings: USCJ President, Ms. Margo Gold
La Cote Lobby
9:00am •
Registration
Le Jardin (L)
7:30am •
Shacharit
1:30pm •
BOD meeting & FJMC Plenary Session
4:15pm •
Welcoming Ceremony with a Tribute to the Beatles!
5:30pm •
Mincha
7:45pm •
Greetings: WLCJ president, Ms. Carol Simon
8:00pm •
Ma'asim Tovim Awards
9:00pm •
Maariv
9:15pm •
Convention Keynote sponsored by the FJMC Foundation for Jewish Life. Confronting Aging Institutions: Entrepreneurship to the Rescue.
Napoleon I (L)
2:15pm •
Regional Caucus--All Other Regions
2:30pm •
First Timer and Women's Orientation
Napoleon II (L)
10:15pm •
Reception - Karaoke
Pool
6:00am •
Fitness
Thursday
, July 9
Baccarat I (M)
10:30am •
Yellow Candle Sessions for Clubs
1:45pm •
HMV #2: "What's Engagement Without a Diamond?"
Baccarat II (M)
10:30am •
Yellow Candle Sessions for Clubs
1:45pm •
Training #2 Club Leadership: Attracting New Members
Baccarat III (M)
10:30am •
Yellow Candle Sessions for Clubs
1:45pm •
Training #3: Regional Leadership. Developing a Regional Strategic Plan
4:30pm •
Moving Through The Tree Of Life Workshop
Bordeaux (LL)
10:30am •
Yellow Candle Session for Regional Leaders
11:30am •
Mr. Aaron Ginsburg: "A visit to Minsk, Vilna and Kiev".
1:45pm •
Working with Intermarrieds: A General Introduction.
2:15pm •
Hearing Mens Voices: My Child is About to..."Speaking to your child about intermarriage".
Cavalier I (M)
7:00am •
Learners Service: (Navigating around the Torah)
11:15am •
Mindful Jewish Exploration Course
1:30pm •
Minyan of Comfort (pre-registration required)
Cavalier II (M)
10:30am •
Yellow Candle Sessions for Clubs
1:45pm •
Training #2 Club Leadership: Attracting New Members
Collins Theater (LL)
2:00pm •
Fund raising module -1 person per club pre-register RSVP 75 max.
Free Time
5:15pm •
Free Time
Gallery (LL)
1:45pm •
FJMC Membership DataBase Training
Jazz Club (L)
2:15pm •
Hearing Womens Voices: My Child is About to..."Speaking to your child about intermarriage".
4:00pm •
Cantors Rehearsal #1
L.L. Richelieu (L)
8:00am •
Power Breakfast for Club Officers
8:00am •
Power Breakfast for Regional Officers
8:00am •
Main Breakfast
12:15pm •
Lunch
1:15pm •
Mincha
6:15pm •
Dinner
7:30pm •
Overview of Friday Sessions at Dinner
Le Jardin (L)
6:00am •
Talmud Study: Daf Yomi
7:00am •
Shacharit (Traditional)
9:15am •
Enhancing Yom HaShoah Engagement, Mr. Alan Budman and Mr. Al Mervin, Co-chairs
9:30am •
Mr.Menachem Rosensaft - 'Transferred Memory: A Legacy for Empowerment'
10:00am •
Yellow Candle Program Fair and Book Signing by Mr.Menachem Rosensaft
10:30am •
Yellow Candle Sessions for Clubs
11:30am •
Wellness Presentation: "10 tips to lead a healthier life."
3:00pm •
Torch Awards
4:15pm •
Quality Club Awards
7:45pm •
Installation Ceremony, Honorary President, Mr. Mike Mills
8:15pm •
Incoming President's Remarks, President Mr. Allan Gottesman
8:45pm •
Maariv
9:15pm •
FJMC Lifetime Achievement Award, Dr. Burton Fischman
Napoleon I (L)
12:15pm •
FJMC Foundation Luncheon
1:30pm •
The History of Music Therapy and It's Canadian Jewish Pioneer, Fran Herman
Napoleon III (L)
10:00pm •
Regional Schmoozing - sponsored by the IKC
Outside
1:30pm •
Ziff Museum, Holocaust Museum
Pool
6:00am •
Fitness
Friday
, July 10
Baccarat I (M)
9:15am •
Learners Service Workshop #1
10:30am •
Learners Service Workshop #2
11:45am •
Training #4: Maximizing the Calendar
2:30pm •
Women of the Wall
3:30pm •
Israel Advocacy Programs
Baccarat II (M)
9:15am •
Interpretive Service Workshop #1
10:30am •
Interpretive Service Workshop #2
11:45am •
Training #4: Maximizing the Calendar
Baccarat III (M)
9:15am •
Celebrating Shabbat workshop #1
10:30am •
Celebrating Shabbat #2
11:45am •
Training #4: Maximizing the Calendar
Bordeaux (LL)
11:45am •
Training #4: Maximizing the Calendar
3:30pm •
Yoga before Shabbat.
Cavalier I (M)
7:00am •
Shacharit Alternative #1- L'cha Dumia Tehila - For You, Silence is Praise - A Meditation Minyan
10:00am •
The Changing Role of Women in Jewish Life
11:45am •
Hearing Mens Voices: My Child is About to..."Speaking to your child about intermarriage".
Cavalier II (M)
11:45am •
Hearing Womens Voices: My Child is About to..."Speaking to your child about intermarriage".
Free Time
3:30pm •
Prepare for Shabbat
Gallery (LL)
10:30am •
FJMC Membership DataBase Training (pre-registration required)
11:45am •
Shomrei Ha'Aretz Workshop
Jazz Club (L)
7:00am •
Shacharit Alternative #2 - Learner's Service
9:45am •
Spanish track for lay leaders: Development and Implementation of a Volunteer Culture (Desarrollo e Implementacion de una Tradicion de Voluntarios)
L.L. Richelieu (L)
8:00am •
Breakfast
8:00am •
Power Breakfast for Club and Regional Officers
12:45pm •
Regional Officers: Lunch with the President
12:45pm •
Lunch
5:45pm •
Mincha
7:30pm •
Dinner
Le Jardin (L)
7:00am •
Schacharit (Traditional)
6:00pm •
Kabbalat Shabbat and Maariv
9:00pm •
A message from the Seminario Rabinico Latino Americano Marshall T. Meyer and From Our Congregation in Uganda
9:15pm •
Outgoing remarks, Mr. Myles Simpson
Napoleon I (L)
9:45am •
ShalomLearning Workshop: An On-Line Hebrew Reading Course
11:45am •
Club Officers: Meet the President
Napoleon III (L)
2:00pm •
Program Fair & Torch Award Videos
Outside
9:30am •
Tour of Perez Art Museum
Pool
6:00am •
Morning Fitness
Saturday
, July 11
Baccarat I (M)
1:45pm •
Joel S. Geffen Afternoon of Learning #1: Three Creation Stories
Baccarat II (M)
1:45pm •
Joel S. Geffen Afternoon of Learning #2: Shomrei Ha'aretz: The Jewish Roots of Environmental & Public Health Protection
Baccarat III (M)
1:45pm •
Joel S. Geffen Afternoon of Learning #6: Yiddish through Song and Story
Bordeaux (LL)
1:45pm •
Israel Advocacy workshop
Cavalier I (M)
9:00am •
Interpretive Service
1:45pm •
Joel S. Geffen Afternoon of Learning #3: Shabbat As A Way of Life (19th Century Hasidic Master, Rabbi Yehuda Leib Alter of Ger)
Cavalier II (M)
1:45pm •
Joel S. Geffen Afternoon of Learning #4: A Meeting of the Minds - Torah Study Using A New Model for Hearing Men's Voices.
Free Time
4:00pm •
Shabbat Break
7:15pm •
Break
8:45pm •
Break
Jazz Club (L)
8:00am •
Morning Service (w/Full Torah Reading)
1:45pm •
Joel S. Geffen Afternoon of Learning #7: Jewish Life in Uganda
3:00pm •
Minyan of comfort (pre-registration required) Second Session
6:45pm •
Meditative Mincha
L.L. Richelieu (L)
7:30am •
Breakfast
12:15pm •
Kiddush and Lunch with Greetings from Mr. Stuart Leviton, President of MRJ
7:30pm •
Dinner
Le Jardin (L)
8:00am •
Learning: Torah Study
9:00am •
Main Service w/triennial reading
10:45am •
All join for Maftir to conclusion.
1:45pm •
Joel S. Geffen Afternoon of Learning #5: Torah l'Shma. What the Torah teaches us about financial and communal support.
6:30pm •
FJMC Memorial Service
6:45pm •
Mincha
10:00pm •
Cantorial Musical Extravaganza
Napoleon III (L)
11:00pm •
Desert reception
Pool
6:15am •
Shabbat Morning Yoga
6:15am •
Morning Walk
3:00pm •
Pool Networking by Region
9:00pm •
Maariv/Havdalah
Sunday
, July 12
Jazz Club (L)
10:30am •
Israel Advocacy
L.L. Richelieu (L)
8:15am •
Breakfast
Le Jardin (L)
7:30am •
Shacharit
9:15am •
General Session: Israel and the College Campuses. Mr. Eric Fingerhut, CEO and President of Hillel, The Foundation for Jewish Campus Life.
10:15am •
Where Do We Go From Here? The status of our Conservative/Masorti movement,
Pool
6:30am •
Early Walk
Timezone
FJMC 2015 International Convention
America/New York
Filter By Date
FJMC 2015 International Convention
Jul 6
-
12, 2015
Monday
, July 6
Tuesday
, July 7
Wednesday
, July 8
Thursday
, July 9
Friday
, July 10
Saturday
, July 11
Sunday
, July 12
Filter By Room
Miami, FL, United States
Sort schedule by Room
Baccarat I (M)
Baccarat II (M)
Baccarat III (M)
Bordeaux (LL)
Cavalier I (M)
Cavalier II (M)
Collins Theater (LL)
Free Time
Gallery (LL)
Jazz Club (L)
L.L. Richelieu (L)
La Cote (L)
La Cote Lobby
Le Jardin (L)
Miami Auto Museum
Napoleon I (L)
Napoleon II (L)
Napoleon III (L)
Outside
Pool
Filter By Type
Awards
Club Training
Evening Activity
Fitness
FJMC Meeting
Geffen
HMV
Meals
Pre-Convention
Presentations
Regional
Services
Spanish Track
Training
Wealth Management
Wealth (Public)
Women's lecture
Women's trip
Women's workshop
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Monday
, July 6
Tuesday
, July 7
Wednesday
, July 8
Thursday
, July 9
Friday
, July 10
Saturday
, July 11
Sunday
, July 12
Venue
Baccarat I (M)
Baccarat II (M)
Baccarat III (M)
Bordeaux (LL)
Cavalier I (M)
Cavalier II (M)
Collins Theater (LL)
Free Time
Gallery (LL)
Jazz Club (L)
L.L. Richelieu (L)
La Cote (L)
La Cote Lobby
Le Jardin (L)
Miami Auto Museum
Napoleon I (L)
Napoleon II (L)
Napoleon III (L)
Outside
Pool
Session Type
Awards
Club Training
Evening Activity
Fitness
FJMC Meeting
Geffen
HMV
Meals
Pre-Convention
Presentations
Regional
Services
Spanish Track
Training
Wealth Management
Wealth (Public)
Women's lecture
Women's trip
Women's workshop
Other Filters